About Us

Privacy policy

The Canadian Urban Transit Association (CUTA) believes that it is important for you to know how it treats personal information. This Privacy Policy will explain why CUTA collects personal information, how it is used and disclosed and how it is handled on our website and offline.

What personal information does CUTA collect? 

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). CUTA collects personal information such as name, address, age, gender, e-mail address, telephone/fax number and credit card information.

What does CUTA use personal information for? 

CUTA collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing membership services;
  • to register participants in CUTA run, organized or sponsored programs;
  • to communicate with you;
  • process payments;
  • statistical purposes;
  • analyze business results;
  • to administer its programs;
  • to provide CUTA educational material and/or services;
  • as required by law or as otherwise authorized by law; and other purposes consistent with the foregoing and general purposes of CUTA

Limiting use, disclosure and retention 

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, save and except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes, as more particularly outlined above.

Keeping information secure 

CUTA takes precautions to protect personal information that is appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Access to personal information is restricted to those persons whose job responsibilities require them to have access.

Consent 

By providing personal information by way of completing an application, registration or order form, you also give your implied consent to CUTA to use this information to provide you with the various services requested. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and the requirement to maintain the integrity of the statistics and data necessary to carry on our business. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect our ability to provide you with certain services.

Accuracy 

Personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Individual access 

An individual may make a written request for access to his/her personal information in CUTA's possession. CUTA will attempt to respond to any request within 30 days of receiving such a request. CUTA may charge an individual for providing access to his/her information, but only after first advising the individual of the approximate cost. If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, CUTA shall amend the information as required. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

Challenging compliance 

If an individual believes that CUTA is not complying with the principles set out in PIPEDA, please contact the CUTA Privacy Officer who will investigate an individual's concerns. CUTA will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, CUTA shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices.

Online behavioral advertising and how you can opt out

We may work with third-party advertising companies who may use cookies, web beacons, and data collected on our services to customize advertisements to you on our services, as well as on other websites or mobile applications in their networks beyond our services. Among other things, these customized ads may advertise our products and services and third party products and services on websites or mobile applications not affiliated with us. Some of these ads are online behavioral advertising, which serve ads that are more likely to be of interest to you using non-personal behavioral information.  Such ads may contain cookies that allow monitoring of websites and mobile applications (including our own services) and your response to such ads. 

Cookies or web beacons placed by these companies do not collect personal information, and the third-party advertising companies do not have access to or use your name, address, email address, telephone number or other personal information. They may, however, anonymously track your usage across our services and other websites or mobile applications in their networks. We limit companies that place our ads from using information for any purpose other than to assist us in our advertising efforts.

For more information about these third-party advertising companies' privacy policies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s website. If you prefer not to receive targeted advertising, you can opt out of network advertising programs that use your information by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page.

Openness 

CUTA is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are available. For further information, please contact the CUTA Privacy Officer.

Our websites contain links to other sites. Once you leave our website, you are subject to the privacy policies of the other sites you visit.

CUTA's privacy officer may be contacted at: Privacy Officer, 55 York Street, Suite 1401, Toronto, M5J 1R7. TPhone: 416-365-9800 x 106, privacyofficer@cutaactu.ca. All changes to the CUTA privacy policy will be posted on www.cutaactu.ca.